GDPR

This policy concerns aspects related to the protection of personal data and their confidentiality within the company BE SOFT STUDIO S.R.L. with registered office located in Bucharest, Sector 2, 51, Elev Ștefan Ștefănescu Street, room 2, block 422, staircase A, 2nd floor, ap. 14, registered at the Commercial Registry Office of the Bucharest Court under number J40/10446/2020, with unique registration code 42959544, hereinafter referred to as Operator and/or https://fity.fitness.

For any issues related to the protection of personal data, you can contact us at contact@fity.fitness.

1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

WHEN USING OUR SITE

When you use our website to search for our products and services and to view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us (third-party cookies) and by third parties (third-party cookies) to enable the operation of the site, to collect useful information about visitors and to provide you with the best experience in using our site.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function and we do not ask for your consent to place them on your computer or on any other device you use when accessing our website.

We may collect and further process certain information about your behavior while visiting our website in order to personalize your online experience and provide you with offers tailored to your profile.

COOKIES AND TRACKING TOOLS

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or devices while you browse another website. The existence of cookies does not provide us with any personal information about the visitor, only certain browsing habits that enhance the visitor’s browsing experience. They are only used in an internet browser. You can choose to refuse cookies or delete them from your Internet browser.

At the same time, our website uses cookies to improve navigation on it, to provide visitors with a much better browsing experience and services tailored to their needs and interests.

These cookies may come from the following third parties, without limitation: Adwords, Google Analytics, Google.com, Facebook, Instagram, Telegram, Twitter.

NEWSLETTERS

The newsletter is not pop-up. Entering an e-mail address and clicking the Send button represents your voluntary consent. This newsletter function is connected with MailChimp and managed by the marketing team.

WHEN YOU SUBMIT A REQUEST/ORDER VIA OUR WEBSITE

When you submit a request/order through our website, we use this information to respond to your order or request, including providing information about our services and/or products.

We may email you several times after you have placed an order or request to ensure that we have answered your question or that your order is confirmed, as well as to improve the experience of our users.

Your request/order is stored and processed on our secure servers and the content remains within the company.

If you are located outside Romania and choose to provide us with information about yourself, please note that this information including by default personal data is transferred to Romania and processed here.

We do not use the information you provide to make automated decisions that could significantly affect you and impact your legal rights. At the same time, we assure you that the information provided by you will not be used for the purpose of damaging your image in any way, with all the moral and/or material consequences that this entails.

We keep emails from requests for three years, then archive them securely and keep them for five years, then delete them.

2. THE GOAL

We use your personal data for the following purposes: to deliver fity.fitness services for your personal benefit.

This general purpose may include, as appropriate, the following:

a) Account creation and it’s management within fity.fitness;

b) Communicate with you via push notifications, reminders about our service, service updates and relevant service information. You can cancel push notifications at any time by changing the settings on your device or in your browser;

c) Processing of customised nutritional orders/plans, including their/services’ retrieval, validation, dispatch (if applicable) and invoicing;

d) Settlement of cancellations or problems of any kind relating to an order, goods and/or services purchased;

e) Enforcing our Terms and Conditions of Use and preventing and dealing with fraud;

f) Compliance with legal obligations and provisions;

g) Providing support services, including providing answers to your questions regarding your orders/requests and/or fity.fitness packages and services or any other type of information

The processing of your data for these purposes is in most cases necessary for the completion and performance of a contract between fity.fitness and you. Also, certain processing subject to these purposes is required by applicable law, including tax and accounting law.

3. MINORS POLICY

Our services are not addressed to people under 18 years old.

We will not collect personal data or any other type of information from persons under 18 years old. If you are the parent/guardian/legal representative of a minor and you are aware that your child has submitted certain information to us, please notify us immediately.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We disclose information with third parties that helps us operate, deliver, improve, integrate, customize, support and market our service.

The types of third parties with whom we share information include, in particular: various service providers/business partners who access, store, transfer or otherwise process personal data on our behalf and for our account, hereinafter referred to as the “data processor”.

In this regard, we assure you that the processor will apply appropriate security measures to protect your personal data for a period of 10 years.

5. WHICH ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have the right to information, the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing of stored data, the right to object to data processing, the right to data portability and the right to lodge a complaint in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act at any time.

In addition to these rights, there will also be obligations regarding the correctness of the data provided, otherwise the providers will not be legally liable for errors made by you.

THE RIGHT TO INFORMATION:

You have the right to obtain information from us about whether and to what extent we process your data.

THE RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION:

If we process data that is incomplete or incorrect, you have the right to have this data corrected or completed by us at any time.

THE RIGHT OF ERASURE:

You have the right to obtain from us the deletion of data if we have unlawfully processed such data or if the processing of such data constitutes a disproportionate interference with your legitimate interests. Please note that immediate deletion may be prohibited for certain reasons, e.g. legal provisions on data retention.

THE RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING:

You have the right to obtain the restriction of processing your data if:

• dispute the accuracy of the data, for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data,

• the processing is unlawful, yet you refuse to allow the data to be erased and request instead that their use be restricted,

• we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you need the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or

• you objected to data processing.

THE RIGHT OF DATA PORTABILITY:

You have the right to receive the data, which you have provided us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit this data to another responsible party without any impediment from our side, on condition that:

• process this data on the basis of a revocable declaration of consent provided by you or to perform a contract concluded between us, and

• processing is carried out by automatic means.

If technically feasible, you have the right to have your data transmitted directly by us to another controller.

THE RIGHT TO OBJECT:

In case we process data on the basis of legitimate interests, you have the right to object to this processing on grounds relating to your particular situation at any time. We will only continue to process the data where we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. You have the right to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes at any time, without stating a reason.

THE RIGHT TO COMPLAIN:

If you believe that we are processing your data in violation of Romanian or European data protection law, please contact us by e-mail at: contact@fity.fitness to answer any questions you may have.

In case of doubt, we may need additional information to confirm your identity. This serves to protect your rights and the privacy of your data.

The obligations assumed by the owner of the website https://fity.fitness will be of means for the information services assumed, these having no interference with those of nutrition and fitness, so that any undesirable negative effects that may lead to liability remain within the scope of the obligations of these professional segments (nutrition and fitness).

You have the right to make a complaint to:

National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP),

B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30, Sector 1,

010336 Bucuresti,

Tel. 0318.059.211

Email: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

6. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Personal Data Protection Policy will be updated whenever necessary.